Outstanding Public Service Award

Outstanding Public Service Award

The Distinguished Lifetime Service Award (formerly called the Outstanding Industry Servant Awards) is presented elected public officials who have a proven track record of supporting oil and gas development while ensuring all stakeholders are treated fairly and policies are followed. The recipient of this award is selected by a committee.

Past Honorees include:

  • Rich Wardner, 2001
    Senator, District 37  |  Dickinson, ND
  • Earl Rennerfeldt, 2001
    Representative, District 1  |  Williston, ND
  • Robert Harms, 2002
    Legal Counsel, North Dakota Governor’s Office
  • Stan Lyson, 2003
    Senator, District 1  |  Williston, ND
  • Frank Wald, 2003
    Representative, District 37  |  Dickinson, ND
  • Senator John Hoeven, 2004
    North Dakota Governor (2000-2011)  |  U.S. Senator (2012-present)
  • Wes Norton, 2004
    Former Director, North Dakota Industrial Commission Oil & Gas Division
  • Job Service North Dakota, 2005
    Williston, Minot, Dickinson & Bismarck Offices,
  • David Drovdal, 2005
    Representative, District 39  |  Arnegard, ND
  • Floyd (Jack) Wilborn, 2006
    Former Assistant Director, NDIC Oil & Gas Division
  • Kent Ellis, 2006
    Bismarck Public Schools  |  Energy Career Awareness Partnership
  • Connie Triplett, 2007
    Senator, District 18  |  Grand Forks, ND
  • Glen Froseth, 2007
    Representative, District 6  |  Kenmare, ND
  • Lynn Helms, 2008
    Director, North Dakota Department of Mineral Resources
  • David O’Connell, 2009
    Senator, District 1  |  Lansford, ND
  • Rick Berg, 2009
    Representative, District 45  |  Fargo, ND
  • Karlene Fine, 2010
    NDIC Executive Director
  • Bob Stenehjem, 2011 (honored posthumously)
    Senator, District 30  |  Bismarck, ND
  • Ward Koeser, 2012
    Mayor (1994-2014)  |  Williston, ND
  • Todd Porter, 2013
    Representative, District 34  |  Mandan, ND
  • Dave Hynek, 2014
    Mountrail County Commissioner (14 years)  |  Stanley, ND
  • Mike Hynek, 2014
    Mayor (1996-2014)  |  Stanley, ND
  • George Keiser, 2015
    Representative, District 47  |  Bismarck, ND
  • Ken Hall, 2016
    Tribal Councilman, North Segment, MHA Nation |  New Town, ND
  • Ron Rauschenberger, 2016
    Chief of Staff, North Dakota Governor’s Office
  • Al Carlson, 2017
    Representative, District 41  |  Fargo, ND
  • Doug Goehring, 2018
    North Dakota Agriculture Commissioner  |  Bismarck, ND
  • Senator Jessica Unruh, 2019
    North Dakota State Senator  |  Beulah, ND