• Home
  • News
  • NDPC Events
  • Membership
  • Advocacy & Policy
  • Resources
  • About
  • Contact
  • MENU
  • Home
  • News
  • NDPC Events
  • Membership
  • Advocacy & Policy
  • Resources
  • About
  • Contact
  •  
  • 2019 NORTH DAKOTA PETROLEUM COUNCIL
    Annual Meeting | September 17-19, 2019

    Rough Rider Center
    2209 Wolves Den Parkway, Watford City, ND

    Tuesday, September 17, 2019
    Attire: Business Casual

    4:30 p.m. | Check-in and Registration
    First International Bank
    313 Fox Hills Pkwy N, Watford City, ND

    3:00 – 5:00 p.m. | Bakken Backers Hosts: Bakken 2.0 – Free and open to the public
    Watford City High School Theater, 2209 Wolves Den Parkway, Watford City, ND

    3:00 | Welcome – Rob Lindberg, Director of Bakken Backers
    3:05 | Investing in Solutions, an Overview of Oil & Gas Research Council Solutions – Ron Ness, President of the North Dakota Petroleum Council
    3:25 | The Future of Gathering Line Infrastructure – Justin Kringstad, Director of the North Dakota Pipeline Authority
    3:45 | Shared Priorities of the Industry, State, and Political Subs – Vawnita Best, Dale Patten and Brady Pelton
    4:10 | The Future for Royalty Owners – Joel Brown, Petroleum Engineer and Co-founder of MineralTracker
    4:35 | The Value of Energy – Kathy Neset, Geologist and Owner of NESET
    5:00 | Conclude

    Transportation provided

    5:30 – 7:30 p.m. | Social and Hors d’oeuvres for Annual Meeting registrants
    StoneHome Brewing & First International Bank
    313 Fox Hills Pkwy N, Watford City, ND

    7:30 p.m. | “Music on Main” Pub Crawl for Annual Meeting registrants
    Begins at StoneHome Brewing


    Wednesday, September 18, 2019
    The Annual Meeting will take place in the Arena at the Rough Rider Center.
    Attire: Business

    8:15 a.m. | Check-in and Registration
    Rough Rider Center

    Opening Session
    Emcee: Ron Ness, President, North Dakota Petroleum Council

    9:30 a.m. | Opening Remarks – Blu Hulsey, North Dakota Petroleum Council Chairman 2018-2019

    9:35 a.m. | Welcome – Phil Riely, Watford City Mayor

    9:40 a.m. | Video Message – John Hoeven, U.S. Senator

    9:45 a.m. | NDPC Year-In-Review – Blu Hulsey, North Dakota Petroleum Council Chairman 2018-2019

    10:00 a.m. | Chris Malkin, Williston Asset Manager, ConocoPhillips

    10:30 a.m. | Perry Pendley, Director, Bureau of Land Management

    11:00 a.m. | Mark Fox, MHA Nation Tribal Chairman (invited)

    11:30 a.m. | Reice Haase, Policy Advisor Energy, Natural Resources, and Agriculture, North Dakota Office of the Governor

    12:00 p.m. | Chairman’s Luncheon & NDPC Awards – Rough Rider Field House

    Emcee by Blu Hulsey, North Dakota Petroleum Council Chairman 2018-2019
    Invocation – Greg Molinaro

    Membership Awards – presented by Kjersti Armstrong, NDPC Board Member

    NDPC Outstanding Public Service Award – North Dakota State Senator Jessica Unruh
    NDPC Hall of Fame Award – Lynn Moser, President, Inland Oil & Gas – presented by Hall of Fame Inductees

    Afternoon Session – Arena
    Emcee: Kari Cutting, North Dakota Petroleum Council

    1:30 p.m. | ONE BASIN One Way! – Kari Cutting, Vice President, North Dakota Petroleum Council

    1:45 p.m. | WISE Roads Project – Brent Bogar, Load Pass/Western Dakota Energy Association

    2:00 p.m. | Karolin Jappe, Emergency Manager, McKenzie County

    2:20 p.m. | Dave Glatt, Director, Department of Environmental Quality, North Dakota State Government

    2:45 p.m. | Break- Field House

    3:00 p.m. | Workforce & Skill Training Panel
    Moderator: Danita Bye, CEO, Sales Growth Specialists

    4:15 p.m. | Adjourn

    5:00 p.m. | Annual Meeting Social – Rough Rider Field House
    Attire: Casual

    5:30 – 6:30 p.m. | American Smoke Wagon BBQ: Pulled Pork, Brisket, Beans, Coleslaw, Mac N’ Cheese and Dessert

    6:30 – 9:00 p.m. | Celebrate the West Social + Entertainment- Public Event – Everyone is Invited!

    Entertainment: Dueling Pianos


    Thursday, September 19, 2019

    The Annual Meeting will take place in the Arena at the Rough Rider Center.
    Attire: Business Casual

    7:00 a.m. | Buffet Breakfast – Field House

    7:00 a.m. | Check-in and Registration

    8:00 a.m. | Welcome – Brady Pelton, Government Affairs Manager, North Dakota Petroleum Council

    8:05 a.m. | Video Message – Kevin Cramer, U.S. Senator

    8:10 a.m. | Charlie Gorecki, CEO, Energy & Environmental Research Center (EERC)

    8:30 a.m. | Jodi Smith, Commissioner, Department of Trust Lands

    8:45 a.m. | Bruce Hicks, Associate Director, North Dakota Department of Mineral Resources

    9:00 a.m. | Break – Field House

    9:15 a.m. | Video Message – Kelly Armstrong, U.S. Congressman

    9:20 | “Taking Leadership to the Next Level” – Pat Lipovski, Envision, NDPC Emerging Leaders Program

    9:50 a.m. | What’s Next For Western North Dakota
    Moderator: Geoff Simon, Western Dakota Energy Association (WDEA)

    10:20 a.m. | Elementary, Williston: Sustainability cannot be achieved without Hydrocarbons – Colin Fenton, Chairman, Tudor, Pickering, Holt & Co.

    11:05 a.m. | Gas Capture Panel
    Moderator: Phil Archer, Facilities Engineering Advisor, Whiting

    12:00 p.m. | Closing Remarks and Adjourn – Ron Ness, President, North Dakota Petroleum Council
    (no lunch provided)


    Thank you to our 2019 Annual Meeting Sponsors!

    Premier Partners

    ConocoPhillips | Crestwood Midstream | Denbury Resources Inc. | Encana | Endless Tubing, LLP | EOG Resources Inc. | Fortis Energy Services | Hess Corporation | Marathon Oil Company | Petro-Hunt, LLC | Precise Transport, LLC | Western Region Economic Development  | WPX Energy | XTO Energy

    Black Gold

    10-Code Security | Baker Consulting | Continental Resources | Energy Partners LP | Fiberglass Specialties | First International Bank |GTUIT LLC | ONEOK | Watford City

    Silver

    Caliber Midstream | Crowley Fleck PLLP | Enable Midstream Partners | Enbridge | Enerplus Resources (USA) | GO Wireline LLC | Goodnight Midstream | ND Energy Services | RockGuard HD | Secure Energy Services | TC Energy

    Bronze

    AE2S | Aurora Energy Solutions LLC | Creedence Energy Services LLC | E3 Environmental LLC |KLJ | Knapp Oil Corporation | Kraken Oil & Gas | Landman’s Association of North Dakota | NESET | NewKota Services & Rentals LLC | North Plains Consulting Services Inc. | Optimal Energy Resources | Petrolab Company | QEP Resources | Rauschenberger Consulting | S&B Drilling, LLC | The Harms Group | Theodore Roosevelt Expressway

    Media Partners

    Oil Patch Hotline